Tioga County Sheriff Badge New York State Law Enforcement Accredited
[…] 1. Fees must be paid in advance. In cases where substitute service is necessary, you will be billed for regular/certified mailing charges.
     
  2. Warrant Requirements (failure to comply will result in rejection of the Warrant)
    1. The Warrant must be specifically directed “To the Sheriff of Tioga County”.
    2. As per RPAPL §749 (1), the Sheriff will only be removing those “persons named in the proceeding”. Please seek legal advice if you are unsure if an individual is considered a necessary party for service, or you are do not know their name.
    3. As per RPAPL §749 (1), the Warrant must state the “earliest day upon which execution may occur pursuant to the order of the court”.
    4. If a multiple unit dwelling, the Warrant must state the specific apartment number, description of apartment (upper, lower, front, rear, floor number, etc).
    5. The Warrant must indicate, on its face, the number of days’ notice to be given to the tenant(s) upon service of the Warrant.